Winners of 59th Technology & Engineering Emmy Awards Announced by National Television...

Tue Jan 8, 2008 9:30am EST

* Reuters is not responsible for the content in this press release.

Winners of 59th Technology & Engineering Emmy Awards Announced by National Television Academy at Consumer Electronics Show

        Webcast of Awards Ceremony Available On tvworldwide.com
LAS VEGAS--(Business Wire)--The National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences (NATAS)
announced the winners of the 59th Annual Technology & Engineering Emmy
Awards at the International Consumer Electronics Show (CES) in Las
Vegas. The 2008 Emmy Awards honored Science, Engineering and
Technology Achievements for Broadcast, Broadband and Personal
Television. In addition, Gaming achievements were honored. Emmy awards
event sponsor Thomson, along with broadband sponsor Level 3
Communications, were joined by media sponsor Broadcasting & Cable
Magazine to support the ceremony.

   The Technology & Engineering Awards honor excellence in advances
in the use, creativity and adaptation of technology that enhances or
improves the consumer experience with media across multiple platforms.

   Among the presenters at the evening ceremony were Gary Shapiro,
president and CEO of the Consumer Electronics Association (CEA),
legendary astronaut Buzz Aldrin, and Peter Price, president and CEO of
the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Also on hand to
present awards were Technology & Engineering Emmy Award Chairman
Charles Jablonski, Chairman of the Advanced Media Committee Shelly
Palmer, Chairman of the Gaming Committee Seth Haberman, and Variety's
Chief Marketing Officer Madelyn Hammond. They were joined by fellow
presenters David Ashbrock, Phil Dubbs, Jacques Dunogue, David
Horowitz, Drew Ianni, John Luff, Skip Pizzi, Hal Protter, David
Rosenberg and Drew Schutte.

   "For the first time in our 59 year history, not all winners will
be presented with an Emmy statuette at this year's ceremony due to
litigation with the Hollywood-based Academy of Television Arts &
Sciences," said Peter Price, President and CEO, National Academy of
Television Arts & Sciences. "We are in court aggressively fighting for
the right to recognize the talents and achievements of these companies
and individuals without whom our industry would not be the world
leader it is today. Once victorious, we plan to present each winner
from tonight's event with their own Emmy."

   A detailed listing of all awards is below as compiled by the
independent accountancy firm of Lutz and Carr, LLP. A list of winners
for the 59th Annual Technology & Engineering Emmy Awards is also
available on the National Television Academy's website at
www.emmyonline.tv.

-0-
*T
                             The Winners
----------------------------------------------------------------------

Following are the previously announced winners of "classic" Emmys
 Awards for Science, Engineering & Technology for Television as
 selected by a panel of industry experts.

The Emmy Awards for ATSC broadcast transmission system RF filters:
     Electronics Research, Inc. (ERI)

     Dielectric Communications

     Harris Broadcast

     Micro Communications, Inc. (MCI)

The Emmy Awards for Development, productization, and commercialization
 of interactive Video-on-Demand (VOD) two-way infrastructure and
 signaling, leading to large scale VOD implementations:
     Time Warner Cable

     Scientific Atlanta

     N2 Broadband (TANDBERG Television)

The Emmy Award for Coaxial cable technology:
     AT&T

The Emmy Award for Pioneering development of a fully monitored fiber
 optic based digital network for occasional use and full time video
 services with fully provisioned local video access at shared use
 sports venues:
     Vyvx Services

The Emmy Award for Development and implementation of an integrated and
 portable IP-based live, edit and store-and-forward digital
 newsgathering system:
     CNN

The Emmy Awards for Monitoring for compliance standards for ATSC & DVB
 transport streams:
     Rohde & Schwarz

     Tektronix

     Thomson

     Pixelmetrix Corporation

Following are the advanced media technology winners for Science,
 Engineering & Technology for Broadband & Personal Television.

The Awards for Outstanding Achievement in Advanced Media Technology
 for Best Use of Commercial Advertising on Stand-Alone Broadband
 Devices (Personal Computers) are:
     The L Word in Second Life
     Showtime Networks/Electric Sheep Company

The Awards for Outstanding Achievement in Advanced Media Technology
 for Best Use for Creation and Distribution of Interactive Commercial
 Advertising Delivered Through Multi-Channel Broadband Devices
 (Digital Set Top Boxes)are:
     Axe Boost Your E.S.P. Interactive Channel Experience
     Brightline iTV/Unilever

The Awards for Outstanding Achievement in Advanced Media Technology
 for Synchronous Enhancement of Original Television Content for
 Interactive Use (Two Screen Environment TV /PC or TV / Mobile Device)
 are:
     March Madness on Demand
     CBSSports.com/CBS Sports

The Awards for Outstanding Achievement in Advanced Media Technology
 for Creation of Non-Traditional Programs or Platforms are:
     MTV's Virtual Laguna Beach
     MTV Networks

The Awards for Outstanding Achievement in Advanced Media Technology
 for Best Use of Personal Media Display and Presentation Technology
 (PSP, Cell Phone, Personal Media Player, Mobile Devices) are:
     Bravo To Go
     Bravo

The Awards for Outstanding Achievement in Advanced Media Technology
 for Best Use of "On Demand" (Consumer Scheduled or Programmed)
 Technology Over Broadband Networks for Active "lean-forward" Viewing
 (PC) are:
     MLB Mosaic
     Ensequence/MLB.TV

The Awards for Outstanding Achievement in Advanced Media Technology
 for Best Use of "On Demand" (Consumer Scheduled or Programmed)
 Technology Over Broadband Networks for Passive "lean-backward"
 Viewing (TV) are:
     Switched Digital Video: Revolutionizing TV
     Time Warner Cable/BigBand Networks

Following are the winners for Engineering & Technology for Creation
 and Implementation of Video Games and Platforms.

The Awards for Game Controller Innovation:
     Nintendo DS
     Nintendo

     Nintendo Wii
     Nintendo

The Awards for Handheld Game Device Display Screen Innovation:
     Football & Auto Race
     Mattel

     Atari Lynx
     Atari

     Nintendo DS
     Nintendo

The Awards for User Generated Content - Game Modification:
     Pinball Construction
     Electronic Arts (EA)

     Quake
     id Software

     Second Life
     Linden Lab

The Awards for Physics Engines:
     Havok

The Awards for Development of Massively Multiplayer Online Graphical
 Role Playing Games:
     Neverwinter Nights
     AOL-Time Warner/Stormfront/Ubisoft/TSR-Wizards of the Coast

     Everquest
     Sony Online Entertainment

     World of Warcraft
     Blizzard Entertainment

The Awards for Visual Digital Content Creation Tools and their Impact:
     Autodesk Maya
     Autodesk

     Autodesk 3ds Max
     Autodesk
*T

Bob Gold & Associates
Angela Hein, 310-784-1040
angela@bobgoldpr.com

Copyright Business Wire 2008
Comments (0)
This discussion is now closed. We welcome comments on our articles for a limited period after their publication.