2008 McDonald's(R) All American Basketball Games Team Rosters Revealed

Wed Feb 20, 2008 7:00am EST

* Reuters is not responsible for the content in this press release.

Nation's Top-Rated High School Players Compete in Milwaukee to Raise Money for
Ronald McDonald House Charities(R)

    OAK BROOK, Ill., Feb. 20 /PRNewswire/ -- The McDonald's All American
Basketball Games selection committee unveiled the 24 members of the 31st Boys
Game and 24 members of the seventh annual Girls Game to be played March 26 at
the Bradley Center in Milwaukee, Wis.
    Proceeds from the 2008 McDonald's All American High School Basketball
Games will go to Ronald McDonald House Charities (RMHC(R)) of Eastern
Wisconsin and its Ronald McDonald House(R) program. Millions of dollars have
been raised since the first Game was played in 1978.
    "The McDonald's All American Games is the premiere prep showcase for the
top talent in college and pro basketball," said Alonzo Mourning, captain of
the new McDonald's All American Advisory Council. "Not only will these young
stars be added to the list of the best basketball players of all time, but
they will aid in raising money for a very important cause."
    The 2008 McDonald's All American Boys Team features a wide-spread talent
pool, including: Greg Monroe (Helen Cox High School -- Harvey, La.) the number
one overall rated high school basketball player in the nation according to
Scout.com and Rivals.com. Also taking the floor will be Demar DeRozan
(Compton High School -- Compton, Calif.), Samardo Samuels (St. Benedict's
Preparatory School -- Newark, N.J), Tyreke Evans (American Christian Academy
and Prep School -- Aston, Pa.) and Scotty Hopson (University Heights Academy
 -- Hopkinsville, Ky.) The Boys Game will tip-off at 9:30 p.m. (EST) March 26,
and will broadcast live on ESPN.
    The 2008 McDonald's All American Girls Team also boasts a talent-rich
roster including Elena Delle Donne (Ursuline Academy -- Wilmington, Del.), who
has led Ursuline to three straight Delaware State Championship titles and was
ranked as the No. 1 overall high school recruit by Scout.com. Also suiting-up
for the girls will be Amber Gray (Lakota West High School -- West Chester,
Ohio), She'la White (Norfolk Collegiate School -- Norfolk, Va.), LaSondra
Barrett (William B. Murrah High School -- Jackson, Miss.), Ashley Gayle
(Bishop Gorman High School -- Las Vegas, Nev.), Samantha Prahalis (Commack
High School -- Commack, N.Y.) and Nikki Speed (Marlborough School -- Los
Angeles, Calif.). The Girls Game begins at 7:00 p.m. (EST) March 26, and will
broadcast live on ESPNU.
    Every athlete who participates in the McDonald's All American Games will
visit the host city's local RMHC Chapter to experience first-hand how the
Games impact the local community. For a complete list of players and more
information on the McDonald's All American Games and RMHC, please visit:
http://www.mcdonaldsallamerican.com or
http://www.mcdepk.com/2008allamericangame/.
    This year, 48 players were selected from 2,500 nominees by a committee of
basketball experts. They were chosen not only for their on-court skills, but
for their performances off the court as well. Coach Morgan Wootten, who had
more than 1,200 wins as head basketball coach at DeMatha High, is chairman of
the selection committee. Legendary UCLA coach John Wooden, who has been
involved in the McDonald's All American Games since its inception, serves as
chairman of the Games and as an advisor to the selection committee.
    Since 1977, more than 850 players have competed in the McDonald's All
American Games, forming an elite list of basketball superstars.  McDonald's
All American(R) athletes include NBA greats Alonzo Mourning (Miami Heat),
Magic Johnson (retired), Kevin Garnett (Boston Celtics), LeBron James
(Cleveland Cavaliers) and Carmelo Anthony (Denver Nuggets), as well as WNBA
star Seimone Augustus (Minnesota Lynx) and women's NCAA stars Tina Charles
(Connecticut), Maya Moore (Connecticut) and Candace Parker (Tennessee).
    Tickets to the Games and POWERade(R) Jam Fest are available through
Ticketmaster and by phone, 866-909-GAME. The POWERade Jam Fest will be held at
U.S. Cellular Arena on March 24, 2008 beginning at 8:00 p.m. EST.
    About RMHC
    McDonald House Charities, a non-profit 501 (c)(3) corporation, creates,
finds and supports programs that directly improve the health and well being of
children. Its programs are grassroots-driven to enable the Charity to offer
help where children need it most - right in their own communities. RMHC makes
an immediate, positive impact on children's lives through its global network
of local Chapters in nearly 51 countries and regions through its three core
programs: the Ronald McDonald House(R), Ronald McDonald Family Room(R) and
Ronald McDonald Care Mobile(R). RMHC and its global network of local Chapters
have awarded hundreds of millions of dollars in grants and program services to
children's programs around the world. For more information, visit
http://www.rmhc.org.
    About McDonald's
    McDonald's USA, LLC is the leading foodservice provider in the United
States serving a variety of wholesome foods made from quality ingredients to
millions of customers every day. More than 80 percent of McDonald's 13,700
U.S. restaurants are independently owned and operated by local franchisees.
For more information about McDonald's visit http://www.mcdonalds.com.
    (C) 2008 McDonald's


           2008 McDonald's All American High School Basketball Team

                             ALPHABETICAL ROSTER

                                  EAST TEAM

    No.    Name       Pos. Hgt. Wgt.   High School, State (Hometown)  College

    42  Al-Farouq Aminu F  6-9  205   Norcross High School, GA
                                       (Norcross, GA)              Wake Forest

    44  William Buford  G  6-5  185   Libbey High School, OH
                                       (Toledo, OH)                Ohio State

    32  Ed Davis        F  6-9  215   Benedictine High School,
                                       VA (Richmond, VA)           North
                                                                    Carolina
    1   Tyreke Evans    G  6-6  217   American Christian Academy
                                       and Prep School, PA
                                       (Chester, PA)               Undecided

    50  JaMychal Green  F  6-9  220   St. Jude Educational
                                        Institute, AL
                                        (Montgomery, AL)           Alabama

    24  Sylven
         Landesberg     G  6-6  205   Holy Cross High School, NY
                                       (Flushing, NY)              Virginia

    3   Michael Rosario G  6-2  180   Saint Anthony High School,
                                        NJ (Jersey City, NJ)       Rutgers

    55  Samardo Samuels F  6-9  230   St. Benedict's Preparatory
                                       School, NJ
                                       (Montego Bay, Jamaica)      Louisville

    31  Chris Singleton F  6-9  225   Dunwoody High School, GA
                                       (Dunwoody, GA)              Florida
                                                                    State

    15  Kemba Walker    G  6-0  175   Rice High School, NY
                                       (Bronx, NY)                 Connecticut

    25  Elliot Williams G  6-4  165   St. George's Independent
                                       School, TN (Memphis, TN)    Duke

    40  Tyler Zeller    C  7-0  220   Washington High School,
                                       IN (Washington, IN)         North
                                                                    Carolina


    Head Coach        Woodie Jackson, Francis Marion High School (Marion, AL)
    Assistant Coach   Anthony Trimble, Francis Marion High School (Marion, AL)
    Assistant Coach   Albert Turner, Jr., Francis Marion High School
                       (Marion, AL)



                                  WEST TEAM

    No.    Name       Pos. Hgt. Wgt.   High School, State (Hometown)  College

    5   Luke Babbitt    F  6-8  225   Galena High School, NV
                                       (Reno, NV)                  Nevada

    24  Demar DeRozan   F  6-6  210   Compton High School, CA
                                       (Compton, CA)               USC

    22  Larry Drew II   G  6-0  160   William Howard Taft
                                       High School, CA
                                      (Los Angeles, CA)            North
                                                                    Carolina

    33  Michael Dunigan  C 6-10 248   Farragut Career Academy,
                                       IL (Chicago, IL)            Oregon

    21  Jrue Holiday     G 6-4  195   Campbell Hall
                                       School, CA
                                       (Chatsworth, CA)            UCLA

    31  Scotty Hopson    G 6-5  180   University Heights
                                       Academy, KY
                                       (Hopkinsville, KY)          Undecided

    3   Brandon Jennings G 6-1  165   Oak Hill Academy, VA
                                       (Los Angeles, CA)           Arizona

    11  Malcolm Lee      G 6-4  165   John W. North High School,
                                       CA (Moreno Valley, CA)      UCLA

    10  Greg Monroe      F 6-10  235  Helen Cox High School, LA
                                       (Gretna, LA)                Georgetown

    32  B.J. Mullens     C 7-1   260  Canal Winchester High School,
                                       OH (Canal Winchester, OH)   Ohio State

    1   Iman Shumpert    G 6-4   200  Oak Park-River Forest
                                       High School, IL
                                       (Oak Park, IL)              Georgia
                                                                    Tech

    12  Willie Warren    G 6-4   195  North Crowley High School,
                                       TX (Fort Worth, TX)         Oklahoma


    Co-Head Coach    Tom Diener, Harold S. Vincent High School (Milwaukee, WI)
    Co-Head Coach    Jim Gosz, Rufus King High School (Milwaukee, WI)
    Assistant Coach  Marc Mitchell, Custer High School (Milwaukee, WI)



                                  EAST TEAM

    No.    Name       Pos. Hgt. Wgt.   High School, State (Hometown)  College

    11  Elena Delle     F  6-4  190   Ursuline Academy, DE
         Donne                         (Greenville, DE)            Connecticut

    10  Amber Gray      F  6-1  190   Lakota West High School,
                                       OH (West Chester, OH)       Tennessee

    25  Glory Johnson   F  6-2  175   Webb School of Knoxville,
                                       TN (Knoxville, TN)          Tennessee

    42  Shenise Johnson F  5-11 160   Rush-Henrietta Senior High
                                       School, NY (Henrietta, NY)  Miami

    55  Lynetta Kizer   C  6-3  217   Potomac Senior High School,
                                       VA (Woodbridge, VA)         Maryland

    34  Chelsey Lee     C  6-3  142   Parkway Academy, FL
                                       (Miami, FL)                 Rutgers

    23  Alicia Manning  G  6-1  170   Etowah High School, GA
                                       (Woodstock, GA)             Tennessee

    21  Samantha        G  5-7  125   Commack High School, NY
         Prahalis                      (Dix Hills, NY)             Ohio State

    50  Chay Shegog     C  6-3  185   Brooke Point High School,
                                       VA (Stafford, VA)           North
                                                                    Carolina

    40  Shekinna        G  6-2  160   Morrilton High School, AR
         Stricklen                     (Morrilton, AR)             Tennessee

    24  April Sykes     G  6-1  187   East Oktibbeha County High
                                       School, MS (Crawford, MS)   Rutgers

    3   She'la White    G  5-6  135   Norfolk Collegiate School,
                                       VA (Portsmouth, VA)         North
                                                                    Carolina


    Head Coach       Sherri Retif, Germantown Academy (Fort Washington, PA)

    Assistant Coach  Corry Irvin, Whitney M. Young Magnet High School
                      (Chicago, IL)
    Assistant Coach  Caryn Jarocki, Highlands Ranch High School
                      (Highlands Ranch, CO)



                                  WEST TEAM

    No.    Name       Pos. Hgt. Wgt.   High School, State (Hometown)  College

    55  LaSondra        F  6-2  160   William B. Murrah High
         Barrett                       School, MS (Jackson, MS)    LSU

    32  Alyssia Brewer  F  6-3  190   Sapulpa High School, OK
                                       (Sapulpa, OK)               Tennessee

    24  Ashley Corral   G  5-9  150   Prairie High School,
                                       WA (Vancouver, WA)          USC

    1   Jasmine Dixon   G  5-11 193   Long Beach Poly High
                                       School, CA (Long Beach, CA) Rutgers

    33  Ayana Dunning   C  6-3  220   Eastmoor Academy, OH
                                       (Columbus, OH)              LSU

    22  Ashley Gayle    C  6-4  180   Bishop Gorman High School,
                                       NV (Las Vegas, NV)          Texas

    15  Briana          G  6-1  145   Cinco Ranch High School,
         Gilbreath                     TX (Katy, TX)               USC

    3   Tiffany Hayes   G  6-0  134   Winter Haven High
                                       School, FL (Lakeland, FL)   Connecticut

    25  Destini Hughes  G  5-10 140   Kennedale High School,
                                       TX (Fort Worth, TX)         LSU

    30  Nnemkadi        F  6-2  178   Cy-Fair High School, TX
         Ogwumike                      (Cypress, TX)               Stanford

    23  Brooklyn Pope   F  6-2  170   Paul Laurence Dunbar
                                       High School, TX
                                       (Fort Worth, TX)            Rutgers

    11  Nikki Speed     G  5-9  135   Marlborough School, CA
                                       (Pasadena, CA)              Rutgers


    Head Coach       Tom Klawitter, Parker High School (Janesville, WI)
    Assistant Coach  Heidi Bunek-Hamilton, Arrowhead High School
                      (Hartland, WI)
    Assistant Coach  Jane Dooley, Parker High School (Janesville, WI)


     FOR MORE INFORMATION:
     Tara Hayes, McDonald's
     630-623-3826
     tara.hayes@us.mcd.com

     Emily Fullmer, GolinHarris
     312-729-4235
     efullmer@golinharris.com

SOURCE  McDonald's All American Basketball Games

Tara Hayes of McDonald's, +1-630-623-3826, tara.hayes@us.mcd.com; or Emily
Fullmer of GolinHarris, +1-312-729-4235, efullmer@golinharris.com, for
McDonald's All American Basketball Games
Comments (0)
This discussion is now closed. We welcome comments on our articles for a limited period after their publication.