Olympics-Women's athletics 100m first round - results

Fri Aug 3, 2012 3:32pm EDT

Related Topics

LONDON, Aug 3 (Reuters) - Cote D'Ivoire's Murielle Ahoure
won heat 7 of the Olympic women's athletics 100m first round on
Friday.
    The United States' Carmelita Jeter leads the Olympic women's
athletics 100m heat 7 with a time of 10.83.
Nigeria's Blessing Okagbare is currently second with a time of
10.93 and Jamaica's Veronica Campbell-Brown is third with a time
of 10.94 after the most recent heat.
Results Table
 
 Heat 7
 1.  Murielle Ahoure (Ivory Coast)               10.99 seconds Q
 2.  LaVerne Jones-Ferrette (Virgin Islands)     11.07 Q        
 3.  Kerron Stewart (Jamaica)                    11.08 Q        
 4.  Oludamola Osayomi (Nigeria)                 11.36          
 5.  Nataliya Pohrebnyak (Ukraine)               11.46          
 6.  Maria Belibasaki (Greece)                   11.63          
 7.  Delphine Atangana (Cameroon)                11.82          
 8.  Kaina Martinez (Belize)                     11.89          
 
 Heat 6
 1.  Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (Jamaica)           11.00 Q        
 2.  Semoy Hackett (Trinidad and Tobago)         11.04 Q        
 3.  Olesya Povh (Ukraine)                       11.18 Q        
 4.  Guzel Khubbieva (Uzbekistan)                11.22          
 5.  Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie (Bahamas)          11.32          
 6.  Melissa Breen (Australia)                   11.34          
 7.  Wei Yongli (China)                          11.48          
 8.  Bamab Napo (Togo)                           12.35          

 Heat 5
 1.  Allyson Felix (U.S.)                        11.01 Q        
 2.  Rosangela Santos (Brazil)                   11.07 Q        
 3.  Ruddy Zang Milama (Gabon)                   11.14 Q        
 4.  Toea Wisil (Papua New Guinea)               11.27          
 5.  Chisato Fukushima (Japan)                   11.41          
 6.  Veronique Mang (France)                     11.41          
 7.  Allison Peter (Virgin Islands)              11.41          
 8.  Dana Abdul Razak (Iraq)                     11.81          
 
 Heat 4
 1.  Blessing Okagbare (Nigeria)                 10.93 Q        
 2.  Tianna Madison (U.S.)                       10.97 Q        
 3.  Michelle-Lee Ahye (Trinidad and Tobago)     11.28 Q        
 4.  Tatjana Pinto (Germany)                     11.39          
 5.  Andreea Ograzeanu (Romania)                 11.44          
 6.  Nimet Karakus (Turkey)                      11.62          
 7.  Feta Ahamada (Comoros)                      11.86          
 8.  Lorene Bazolo (Congo)                       11.90          
 
 Heat 3
 1.  Veronica Campbell-Brown (Jamaica)               10.94 Q    
    
 2.  Ivet Lalova (Bulgaria)                          11.06 Q    
    
 3.  Gloria Asumnu (Nigeria)                         11.13 Q    
    
 4.  Lina Grincikaite (Lithuania)                    11.19      
    
 5.  Abiodun Oyepitan (Britain)                      11.22      
    
 6.  Phobay Kutu-Akoi (Liberia)                      11.52      
    
 7.  Yomara Hinestroza (Colombia)                    11.56      
    
 8.  Saruba Colley (Gambia)                          12.06      
    

 Heat 2
 1.  Carmelita Jeter (U.S.)                          10.83 Q    
    
 2.  Olga Bludova (Kazakhstan)                       11.31 Q    
    
 3.  Sheniqua Ferguson (Bahamas)                     11.35 Q    
    
 4.  Olga Belkina (Russia)                           11.38      
    
 5.  Anyika Onuora (Britain)                         11.41      
    
 6.  Marta Jeschke (Poland)                          11.42      
    
 7.  Yuliya Balykina (Belarus)                       11.70      
    
 8.  Diane Borg (Malta)                              11.92      
    

 Heat 1
 1.  Kelly-Ann Baptiste (Trinidad and Tobago)        10.96 Q    
    
 2.  Myriam Soumare (France)                         11.07 Q    
    
 3.  Verena Sailer (Germany)                         11.12 Q    
    
 4.  Ezinne Okparaebo (Norway)                       11.14      
    
 5.  Katerina Cechova (Czech Republic)               11.43      
    
 6.  Kerri-Ann Mitchell (Canada)                     11.49      
    
 7.  Tahesia Harrigan-Scott (British Virgin Islands) 11.59      
    
 8.  Fong Yee Pui (Hong Kong, China)                 11.98      
    

 Qualified for Next Round
  1.  Carmelita Jeter (U.S.)                        10.83 
  2.  Blessing Okagbare (Nigeria)                   10.93 
  3.  Veronica Campbell-Brown (Jamaica)             10.94 
  4.  Kelly-Ann Baptiste (Trinidad and Tobago)      10.96 
  5.  Tianna Madison (U.S.)                         10.97 
  6.  Murielle Ahoure (Ivory Coast)                 10.99 
  7.  Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (Jamaica)             11.00 
  8.  Allyson Felix (U.S.)                          11.01 
  9.  Semoy Hackett (Trinidad and Tobago)           11.04 
 10.  Ivet Lalova (Bulgaria)                        11.06 
 11.  Myriam Soumare (France)                       11.07 
 11.  Rosangela Santos (Brazil)                     11.07 
 11.  LaVerne Jones-Ferrette (Virgin Islands)       11.07 
 14.  Kerron Stewart (Jamaica)                      11.08 
 15.  Verena Sailer (Germany)                       11.12 
 16.  Gloria Asumnu (Nigeria)                       11.13 
 17.  Ezinne Okparaebo (Norway)                     11.14 
 17.  Ruddy Zang Milama (Gabon)                     11.14 
 19.  Olesya Povh (Ukraine)                         11.18 
 20.  Lina Grincikaite (Lithuania)                  11.19 
 24.  Michelle-Lee Ahye (Trinidad and Tobago)       11.28 
 25.  Olga Bludova (Kazakhstan)                     11.31 
 28.  Sheniqua Ferguson (Bahamas)                   11.35
FILED UNDER:
Comments (0)
This discussion is now closed. We welcome comments on our articles for a limited period after their publication.