Statoil's share saving plan allocates shares

Thu Dec 13, 2012 1:29am EST

* Reuters is not responsible for the content in this press release.

The shares purchased by DNB on behalf of Statoil ASA (OSE:STL, NYSE:STO) on 10 December 2012 for use in the group's share saving plan have on 12 December 2012 been distributed to the employees in accordance with their savings amount. Following this, the share saving plan has 8,675,317 shares.

As participants in the share saving plan, the primary insiders below have been allocated shares at an average price of NOK 144.66.

NameAllocated
shares
New share
holding
Adams, Robert 6727,531
Bacher, Lars Christian 34013,715
Bjørn, Benedikte Bettina 1451,131
Dodson, Timothy 60715,553
Gjærum, Reidar 49915,776
Iversen, Einar Arne 1673,952
Klouman, Hans Henrik 72311,437
Knight, John Nicholas 1,09040,264
Lund, Helge 42351,079
Michelsen, Øystein 72719,019
Nafstad, Hilde Merete 3173,195
Reitan, Torgrim 66116,128
Skeie, Svein 56612,551
Svaan, Morten 2112,835
Sætre, Eldar 56121,405
Thomsen, Kåre 48614,778
Øvrum, Margareth 78426,576

As participant in the Statoil US Employee Share Savings plan, the Statoil ASA primary-insider Mr. William Maloney has been allocated shares on 12 December 2012, at an average price of USD 24.65:

NameAllocated
shares*
New share
holding*
Maloney, William      878.14299018,131.903915

*American Depositary Receipts (ADR)

This information is subject of the disclosure requirements pursuant to section 5-12 of the Norwegian Securities Trading Act.




This announcement is distributed by Thomson Reuters on behalf of Thomson Reuters clients.

The owner of this announcement warrants that:
(i) the releases contained herein are protected by copyright and other applicable laws; and
(ii) they are solely responsible for the content, accuracy and originality of the
information contained therein.

Source: Statoil via Thomson Reuters ONE

HUG#1664575
Comments (0)
This discussion is now closed. We welcome comments on our articles for a limited period after their publication.