Kazakhstan may join WTO this year: WTO chief Lamy

Comments (1)
DeanMJackson wrote:

Like all other “post” Soviet republics, Kazakhstan has remained a Communist dictatorship since the “collapse” of the USSR in 1991. However, because of the small number of Communist Party members in that republic before the fraudulent collapse of the USSR, one man has ruled Kazakhstan, “President” Nursultan Abishuly Nazarbayev – April 24, 1990 – Present.

Sample of other “Presidents” of “former” USSR republics and their political affiliation before the “collapse”:

Armenia:

Levon Ter-Petrossian – October 16, 1991 – February 3, 1998, Communist.

Robert Kocharyan – February 4, 1998 – April 9, 2008, Communist.

Serzh Azati Sargsyan – April 9, 2008 – Present, Communist.

Azerbaijan:

Ayaz Niyazi oğlu Mütallibov – October 30, 1991 – March 6, 1992, Communist.

Abulfez Elchibey – June 16, 1992 – September 1, 1993, not Communist.

Heydar Alirza oglu Aliyev – June 24, 1993 – October 31, 2003, Communist.

Ilham Heydar oglu Aliyev (Son of third President) – October 31, 2003 – Present, Communist.

Belarus:

Alexander Grigoryevich Lukashenko – July 20, 1994 – Present, Communist.

Kyrgyzstan:

Askar Akayevich Akayev – October 27, 1990 – March 24, 2005, Communist.

Ishenbai Duyshonbiyevich Kadyrbekov – March 24, 2005 – March 25, 2005 (Interim), Communist.

Kurmanbek Saliyevich Bakiyev – March 25, 2005 – April 15, 2010, Communist.

Roza Isakovna Otunbayeva – April 7, 2010 – December 1, 2011 Communist.

Almazbek Sharshenovich Atambayev – December 1, 2011 – Present, Communist.

Moldova:

Mircea Ion Snegur – September 3, 1990 – January 15, 1997, Communist.

Petru Chiril Lucinschi – January 15, 1997 – April 7, 2001, Communist.

Vladimir Nicolaevici Voronin – April 7 2001 – September 11, 2009, Communist.

Mihai Ghimpu – September 11, 2009 – December 28, 2010 (Acting), not Communist.

Vlad Filat – December 28, 2010 – 30 December 2010 (Acting), not Communist.

Marian Lupu – December 30, 2010 – Present (Acting), Communist. 1988.

Russia:

Boris Nikolayevich Yeltsin – July 10, 1991 – December 31, 1999 – Communist.

Vladimir Vladimirovich Putin – 31 December 1999 – 7 May 2000 (Acting) and May 7, 2000 – May 7, 2008 – Communist.

Dmitry Anatolyevich Medvedev – May 7, 2008 – May 7, 2012, during his studies at the University he joined the Communist Party.

Vladimir Vladimirovich Putin – May 7, 2012 – Present, Communist.

Tajikistan:

Emomalii Rahmon – November 20, 1992 – Present, Communist.

Turkmenistan:

Saparmurat Atayevich Niyazov – November 2, 1990 – December 21, 2006, Communist.

Gurbanguly Mälikgulyýewiç Berdimuhamedow – December 21, 2006 – Present, Unknown.

Ukraine:

Leonid Makarovych Kravchuk, December 5, 1991 – July 19, 1994, joined Ukraine Communist Party in 1958.

Leonid Danylovych Kuchma, July 19, 1994 – January 23, 2005, Communist, 1960.

Viktor Andriyovych Yushchenko, January 23, 2005 – February 25, 2010, Communist, 1980.

Viktor Fedorovych Yanukovych, February 25, 2010 – Present, Communist, 1980.

Uzbekistan:

Islam Abdug‘aniyevich Karimov – March 24, 1990 – Present, Communist.

Imagine it’s 1784 America. The Treaty of Paris (1783) was signed the previous year ending the revolutionary war with Britain. So who do the electorates of the newly independent 13 colonies elect for their respective governors? They elect persons who were Loyalists (American supporters of Great Britain) during the war for independence! Of course, in reality the persecution was so bad for Loyalists in post independence America that they had to flee the country en masse for Canada.

Or try this one out: After the collapse of the South African Apartheid Regime in 1994, the majority black population reelect for their Presidents only persons who were National Party members before the 1994 elections!

Jan 17, 2013 5:38am EST  --  Report as abuse
This discussion is now closed. We welcome comments on our articles for a limited period after their publication.