January 23, 2018 / 2:53 PM / 7 months ago

UPDATE 1-Key nominations for the 2018 Academy Awards

 (Adds additional categories)
    LOS ANGELES, Jan 23 (Reuters) - Nominations for the 2018 Oscars, or Academy
Awards, the highest honors in the movie industry, were announced on Tuesday. The
awards will be handed out on March 4 at a ceremony in Hollywood hosted by
comedian Jimmy Kimmel.
    
    Best Picture
    "Call Me by Your Name"
    "Darkest Hour"
    "Dunkirk"
    "Get Out"
    "Lady Bird"
    "Phantom Thread"
    "The Post"
    "The Shape of Water"
    "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"
    -
    Best Actor
    Timothee Chalamet - "Call Me by Your Name"
    Daniel Day-Lewis - "Phantom Thread"
    Daniel Kaluuya - "Get Out"
    Gary Oldman - "Darkest Hour"
    Denzel Washington - "Roman J. Israel, Esq."
    -
    Best Actress
    Sally Hawkins - "The Shape of Water"
    Frances McDormand - "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"
    Meryl Streep - "The Post"
    Margot Robbie - "I, Tonya"
    Saoirse Ronan - "Lady Bird"
    -
    Best Director
    Guillermo del Toro - "The Shape of Water"
    Christopher Nolan - "Dunkirk" 
    Jordan Peele - "Get Out" 
    Greta Gerwig - "Lady Bird" 
    Paul Thomas Anderson - "Phantom Thread" 
    -
    Best Supporting Actor
    Willem Dafoe - "The Florida Project"
    Richard Jenkins - "The Shape of Water"
    Sam Rockwell - "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"
    Christopher Plummer - "All the Money in the World"
    Woody Harrelson - "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"
    -
    Best Supporting Actress
    Mary J. Blige - "Mudbound"
    Allison Janney - "I, Tonya"
    Laurie Metcalf - "Lady Bird"
    Octavia Spencer - "The Shape of Water"
    Lesley Manville - "Phantom Thread"
    -
    Best Original Screenplay
    "The Big Sick"
    "Get Out"
    "Lady Bird"
    "The Shape of Water"
    "Three Billbaord Outside Ebbing, Missouri"
    -
    Best Adapted Screenplay
    "Call Me By Your Name"
    "The Disaster Artist"
    "Logan"
    "Molly's Game"
    "Mudbound"
    -
    Best Animated Film
    "The Boss Baby"
    "The Breadwinner"
    "Coco"
    "Ferdinand"
    "Loving Vincent"
    -
    Best Documentary Film
    "Abacus: Small Enough to Jail"
    "Faces Places"
    "Icarus"
    "Last Man in Aleppo"
    "Strong Island"
    -
    Best Foreign Language Film
    "A Fantastic Woman" - Chile
    "The Insult" - Lebanon
    "Loveless" - Russia
    "Our Body and Soul" - Hungary
    "The Square" - Sweden
    -
    Original Song
    "Mighty River," - Mudbound
    "Mystery of Love" - Call Me By Your Name
    "Remember Me" - Coco
    "Stand Up for Something" - Marshall
    "This is Me" The Greatest Showman 

 (Editing by Frances Kerry)
  
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below