for-phone-onlyfor-tablet-portrait-upfor-tablet-landscape-upfor-desktop-upfor-wide-desktop-up

Soccer-Collated African Nations Cup results/standings

 JOHANNESBURG, March 25 (Reuters) -Collated results/standings
of 2008 African Nations Cup qualifiers played at the weekend:
GROUP ONE
Played on Sunday:
In Antananarivo: Madagascar 0 Ivory Coast 3
Scorers: Steve Gohouri 28, Aruna Dindane 35, Amara Diane 82
Half-time: 0-1; Attendance: 25,000
  Standings
                 P  W  D  L F  A    Pts
 1. Ivory Coast  2  2   0  0  8  0   6
 2. Gabon        2  1   0  1  4  5   3
 3. Madagascar   2  0   0  2  0  7   0
Previous matches:
Gabon 4 Madagascar 0
Ivory Coast 5 Gabon 0
Remaining matches:
On June 2-3:
In Abidjan: Ivory Coast v Madagascar
On June 16-17:
In Antananarivo: Madagascar v Gabon
On September 8-9:
In Libreville: Gabon v Ivory Coast
----
 GROUP TWO
Played on Sunday:
In Cairo: Egypt 3 Mauritania 0
Scorers: Mohamed Zidan 12, Bilal Sidibe 23 own goal, Hossam
Ghali 66
Dismissals: Mohamed Yacoub (Mauritania) 58; Emad Moteab (Egypt)
89
Half-time: 2-0
In Gaborone: Botswana 1 Burundi 0
Scorer: Thato Siska, 65
Half-time: 0-0; Attendance: 5,000
 Standings 
 
           P   W   D   L   F   A  Pts
 Egypt        3   2   1   0   7   1   7
 Botswana     3   1   1   1   1   4   4
 Mauritania   3   1   0   2   5   6   3
 Burundi      3   1   0   2   4   6   3 
Previous matches:
Egypt 4 Burundi 1
Mauritania 4 Botswana 0
Botswana 0 Egypt 0
Burundi 3 Mauritania 1
Remaining matches:
On June 1-3:
In Bujumbura: Burundi v Botswana
In Nouakchott: Mauritania v Egypt
On June 16-17:
In Bujumbura: Burundi v Egypt
In Gaborone: Botswana v Mauritania
On September 7-9:
In Cairo: Egypt v Botswana
In Nouakchott: Mauritania v Burundi
----
GROUP THREE
Played on Sunday:
In Maseru: Lesotho 3 Niger 1
Scorers:
Lesotho - Refiloe Potse 16, 44, Mpitsa Marai 78
Niger - Daouda Kamilou, 30
Dismissal: Djiri Boukary (Niger), 70
Half-time: 2-1; Attendance: 5,000
Played on Saturday:
In Abeotuka: Nigeria 1 Uganda 0
Scorer: Nwankwo Kanu, 73
Half-time: 0-0 
 Standings     
               P  W  D  L  F A  Pts
 1. Nigeria    3  3  0  0  4 0  9
 2. Uganda     3  1  1  1  3 1  4
 3. Lesotho    3  1  0  2  3 5  3
 4. Niger      3  0  1  2  0 5  1
Previous matches:
Nigeria 2 Niger 0
Uganda 3 Lesotho 0 Lesotho 0 Nigeria 1
Niger 0 Uganda 0
Remaining matches:
On June 2-3:
In Kampala: Uganda v Nigeria
In Niamey: Niger v Lesotho
On June 16-17:
In Maseru: Lesotho v Uganda
In Niamey: Niger v Nigeria
On September 8-9:
In Lagos: Nigeria v Lesotho
In Kampala: Uganda v Niger
----
 GROUP FOUR
Played on Sunday:
In Curepipe: Mauritius 1 Sudan 2
Scorers:
Mauritius – Ricardo Naboth, 68
Sudan – Faisal Ajab, 42, 85
Half-time: 0-1; Attendance: 2,000
Played on Saturday:
In Victoria: Seychelles 0 Tunisia 3
Scorer: Issam Jomaa 13, 76, 79
Half-time; 0-1; Attendance: 8,000
  
 Standings     
               P  W  D  L  F A  Pts
 1. Tunisia    3  2  1  0  4 0  7
 2. Sudan      3  2  0  1  5 2  6
 2. Seychelles 3  1  0  2  2 7  3
 4. Mauritius  3  0  1  2  2 4  1
 Previous matches:
Mauritius 0 Tunisia 0
Sudan 0 Seychelles 0
Tunisia 1 Sudan 0
Seychelles 2 Mauritius 1
Remaining matches:
On June 1-3:
In Khartoum: Sudan v Mauritius
In Tunis: Tunisia v Seychelles
On June 16-17:
In Tunis: Tunisia v Mauritius
In Victoria: Seychelles v Sudan
On September 7-9:
In Curepipe: Mauritius v Seychelles
In Khartoum: Sudan v Tunisia
----
 GROUP FIVE
Played on Sunday:
In Malabo: Equatorial Guinea 3 Rwanda 1
Scorers:
Equatorial Guinea - Anderson, Jose Rondo, Juan Epitie
Rwanda – Olivier Karekezi
Half-time: 1-0
Played on Saturday:
In Yaounde: Cameroon 3 Liberia 1
Scorers:
Cameroon – Achille Webo 12, 15, Mohamadou Idrissou, 87
Liberia – Francis Doe, 20
Dismissal: George Gebro, 60
Half-time: 2-1
 Standings
 
                 P   W   D   L  F  A  Pts
 Cameroon           3   3   0   0  9  1   9
 Equatorial Guinea  3   2   0   1  5  5   6
 Liberia            3   1   0   2  5  7   3
 Rwanda             3   0   0   3  3  9   0
Previous matches:
Equatorial Guinea 1 Liberia 2
Rwanda 0 Cameroon 3
Cameroon 3 Equatorial Guinea 0
Liberia 3 Rwanda 2
Remaining matches:
On June 2-3:
In Kigali: Rwanda v Equatorial Guinea
In Monrovia: Liberia v Cameroon
On June 16-17:
In Monrovia: Liberia v Equatorial Guinea
In Yaounde: Cameroon v Rwanda
On September 8-9:
In Kigali: Rwanda v Liberia
In Malabo: Equatorial Guinea v Cameroon
----
 GROUP SIX
Played on Sunday:
In Luanda: Angola 6 Eritrea 1
Scorers:
Angola – Flavio 26, 69, Mantorras 36, Ze Kalanga 43, Mendonca
57, Figueiredo 85
Eritrea – Tenesgem 62
Half-time: 3-0; Attendance: 15,000
In Nairobi: Kenya 2 Swaziland 0
Scorers: MacDonald Maringa 51, Ibrahim Shikanda 75
Half-time: 0-0
 Standings          
             P   W   D   L   F  A  Pts
 Angola         3   3   0   0  11  2   9
 Eritrea        3   1   1   1   3  7   4
 Kenya          3   1   0   2   4  5   3
 Swaziland      3   0   1   2   0  4   1
Previous matches:
Kenya 1 Eritrea 2
Swaziland 0 Angola 2
Eritrea 0 Swaziland 0
Angola 3 Kenya 1
Remaining matches:
On June 2-3:
In Asmara: Eritrea v Angola
In Somhlolo: Swaziland v Kenya
On June 16-17:
In Asmara: Eritrea v Kenya
In Luanda: Angola v Swaziland
On September 8-9:
In Nairobi: Kenya v Angola
In Somhlolo: Swaziland v Eritrea
----
 GROUP SEVEN
Played on Saturday:
In Dakar: Senegal 4 Tanzania 0
Scorers: Mamadou Niang 39, 48, 63, Diomansy Kamara 46
Half-time: 1-0
In Ouagadougou: Burkina Faso 1 Mozambique 1
Scorers:
Burkina Faso – Jonathan Pitroipa 26
Mozambique – Carlitos 2
Half-time: 1-1 
 Standings
                   P  W  D  L  F  A  Pts
 1. Senegal        3  2  0  1  6  1  6
 2. Burkina Faso   3  1  1  1  3  3  4
 3. Tanzania       3  1  1  1  2  5  4
 4. Mozambique     3  0  2  1  1  3  2
Previous matches:
Senegal 2 Mozambique 0
Tanzania 2 Burkina Faso 1
Burkina Faso 1 Senegal 0
Mozambique 0 Tanzania 0
Remaining matches:
On June 2-3:
In Dar-es-Salaam: Tanzania v Senegal
In Maputo: Mozambique v Burkina Faso
On June 16-17:
In Maputo: Mozambique v Senegal
In Ouagadougou: Burkina Faso v Tanzania
On September 8-9:
In Dakar: Senegal v Burkina Faso
In Dar-es-Salaam: Tanzania v Mozambique
----
 GROUP EIGHT
Played on Saturday:
In Algiers: Algeria 2 Cape Verde Islands 0
Scorers: Noureddine Daham 60, Mehdi Meniri 89
Half-time: 0-0; Attendance: 50,000
In Banjul: Gambia 0 Guinea 2
Scorers: Kaba Diawara 47, Pascal Feindouno 74
Half-time: 0-0
 Standings
                        P  W  D  L  F  A  Pts
 1. Algeria             3  2  1  0  3  0   7
 2. Guinea              3  1  1  1  2  1   4
 3. Gambia              3  1  0  2  2  3   3
 4. Cape Verde Islands  3  1  0  2  1  4   3
Previous matches:
Gambia 2 Cape Verde Islands 0
Guinea 0 Algeria 0
Algeria 1 Gambia 0
Cape Verde Islands 1 Guinea 0
Remaining matches:
On June 2-3:
In Conakry: Guinea v Gambia
In Praia: Cape Verde Islands v Algeria
On June 15-17:
In Algiers: Algeria v Guinea
In Praia: Cape Verde Islands v Gambia
On September 8-9:
In Banjul: Gambia v Algeria
In Conakry: Guinea v Cape Verde islands
----
 GROUP NINE
Playing on Sunday:
In Bamako: Mali 1 Benin 1
Scorers:
Mali – Frederic Kanoute 53 penalty
Benin – Seidath Konabe Tchomogo, 41
Half-time: 0-1
Played on Saturday:
In Lome: Togo 3 Sierra Leone 1
Scorers:
Togo - Emmanuel Adebayor 37, 85, Adekambi Olufade 62
Sierra Leone – Julius Wombay 72
Half-time: 1-0; Attendance: 12,000
  Standings
                    P   W   D   L   F   A  Pts
 Togo                  3   2   0   1   5   3   6
 Mali                  3   1   2   0   2   1   5
 Benin                 3   1   1   1   4   3   4
 Sierra Leone          3   0   1   2   1   5   1
Previous matches:
Sierra Leone 0 Mali 0
Togo 2 Benin 1
Mali 1 Togo 0 Benin 2 Sierra Leone 0
Remaining matches:
On June 2-3:
In Cotonou: Benin v Mali
In Freetown: Sierra Leone v Togo
On June 16-17:
In Bamako: Mali v Sierra Leone
In Cotonou: Benin v Togo
On September 8-9:
In Freetown: Sierra Leone v Benin
In Lome: Togo v Mali
----
 GROUP 10:
Played on Sunday:
In Tripoli: Libya 2 Namibia 1
In Kinshasa: DR Congo v Ethiopia postponed
Standings          P   W  D  L  F  A Pts
DR Congo           2   1  1  0  4  3  4
Libya              3   1  1  1  3  3  4
Namibia            3   1  0  2  4  5  3
Ethiopia           2   1  0  1  1  1  3
Previous matches:
DR Congo 3 Namibia 2
Ethiopia 1 Libya 0
Libya 1 DR Congo 1 Namibia 1 Ethiopia 0
Remaining matches:
On June 2-3:
In Addis Ababa: Ethiopia v DR Congo
In Windhoek: Namibia v Libya
On June 15-17:
In Tripoli: Libya v Ethiopia
In Windhoek: Namibia v DR Congo
On September 8-9:
In Addis Ababa: Ethiopia v Namibia
In Kinshasa: DR Congo v Libya
----
 GROUP 11:
Played on Sunday:
In Brazzaville: Congo 0 Zambia 0
Played on Saturday:
In Ndjamena: Chad 0 South Africa 3
Scorers: Surprise Moriri 32, Delron Buckley 44, Sibusiso Zuma 78
Half-time: 0-2; Attendance: 10,000
 Standings
                  P   W   D   L   F  A  Pts
 South Africa        3   2   1   0   4  0   7
 Congo               3   1   2   0   3  1   5
 Zambia              3   1   1   1   2  1   4
 Chad                3   0   0   3   1  8   0
Previous matches:
Chad 0 Zambia 2
South Africa 0 Congo 0
Zambia 0 South Africa 1
Congo 3 Chad 1
Remaining matches:
On June 2-3:
In Johannesburg: South Africa v Chad
In Lusaka: Zambia v Congo
On June 16-17:
In Brazzaville: Congo v South Africa
In Lusaka: Zambia v Chad
On September 8-9:
In Johannesburg: South Africa v Zambia
In Ndjamena: Chad v Congo
 GROUP 12:
Played on Sunday:
In Harare: Zimbabwe 1 Morocco 1
Scorers:
Zimbabwe – Esrom Nyandoro, 82
Morocco – Youssef Hadji, 9
Half-time: 0-1
 Standings
         P  W  D  L  F  A  Pts
 Morocco    2  1  1  0  3  1   4
 Malawi     2  1  0  1  1  2   3
 Zimbabwe   2  0  1  1  1  2   1

Previous matches:
Morocco 2 Malawi 0
Malawi 1 Zimbabwe 0
Remaining matches:
On June 2-3:
In Rabat: Morocco v Zimbabwe
On June 16:
In Blantyre: Malawi v Morocco
On September 9:
In Harare: Zimbabwe v Malawi.
The group winners and the three best second placed finishers
will qualify for the finals.


for-phone-onlyfor-tablet-portrait-upfor-tablet-landscape-upfor-desktop-upfor-wide-desktop-up