September 11, 2011 / 2:45 AM / 7 years ago

Emmys 2011: HBO's 'Boardwalk Empire' Sweeps, 'Deadliest Catch' Snags Reality Win

To the surprise of few, HBO’s period  Prohibition drama “Boardwalk Empire” grabbed a gaggle of Creative Arts Emmys for behind-the-scenes work — its seven wins setting up good prospects for more kudos at the main-event Emmys later this month — and Discovery Channel’s “Deadliest Catch,” with four statuettes,  was recognized for the true grit shown by its cameramen and sound editors.

The star power represented by Justin Timberlake, recognized for a guest spot on “Saturday Night Live,” and Gwyneth Paltrow, honored for her guest spot on “Glee,” came solely via quick  video clips of their performances, as the large hall at the Nokia Theater was light on celebrities if strong on relaxed bonhomie.

SNL’s Seth Myers quipped: “Justin wanted to be here, but we said, `No, they want to see the writers.’”

Opening presenters Chuck Lorre and Jon Cryer won laughs by the precision of their avoidance of mentioning departed “Two and a Half Men” star Charlie Sheen by name. Wondering out loud if their own experience might supply and amusing tale as they introduced the casting award, Cryer confessed knowing “Nothing that amuses me,” and Lorre seconded him: "I’m drawing a blank.”

The legendarily lengthy event was marked by only minor glitches, and although free of F-bombs, featured several s-bombs. "Oh, s**t!" said a "Deadliest Catch" sound editor upon grabbing his award, adding, "Well at least I don't have to bleep that out."

"America's Most Wanted" creator John Walsh was honored with the Governors Award and drew strong applause as he reminisced how his wife had convinced him to accept Fox's offer to make a crime-stopping show by invoking their murdered son, and although the show has left Fox after getting credit for some 1,400 captures, noted that he'll host a two-hour Fox special on Oct. 29.

Timberlake won in two categories – for outstanding music and lyrics on “Saturday Night Live,” as well as Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series for hosting on that show – during the ceremony.

Loretta Devine, meanwhile, won outstanding guest actress in a drama series for her work on “Grey’s Anatomy.”

“Futurama” was awarded the trophy for outstanding animated program, while the "64th Annual Tony Awards" won in the special class category.

The Creative Arts Emmys, which will air on Reelz next week, and are devoted to many technical awards for categories such as editing, directing, makeup stunt coordination and visual effects.

The Primetime Emmys will air on Fox Sept. 18.

Complete list of winners:

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

ELLEN LEWIS, Casting Director       HBO

MEREDITH TUCKER, Casting Director

Boardwalk Empire

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL

LAURA ROSENTHAL, Casting Director      HBO  Mildred Pierce

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A COMEDY SERIES

ROBERT J. ULRICH, CSA, Casting Director      FOX

ERIC DAWSON, CSA, Casting Director

Glee

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

LORETTA DEVINE as Adele Webber      ABCGrey’s Anatomy

 OUTSTANDING PROSTHETIC MAKEUP FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES,

MOVIE OR A SPECIAL(Area Award: Possibility of more than one award.)

GREG NICOTERO, Special Makeup Effects Department Head   AMC

ANDY SCHONEBERG, Special Makeup Effects Artist

GARRETT IMMEL, Special Makeup Effects Artist

JAKE GARBER, Special Makeup Effects Artist

KEVIN WASNER, Special Makeup Effects Artist

HOWARD BERGER, Prosthetic Designer

JAREMY AIELLO, Prosthetic Designer

The Walking Dead

Days Gone Bye

OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE (NON-PROSTHETIC)

JORDAN SAMUEL, Department Head Makeup Artist    REELZCHANNEL

COLIN PENMAN, Key Makeup Artist

AMANDA TERRY, Additional Makeup Artist

LINDA DOWDS, Personal Makeup Artist

The Kennedys

OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES (NON-PROSTHETIC)

NICKI LEDERMANN, Department Head Makeup Artist    HBO

EVELYN NORAZ, Key Makeup Artist

Boardwalk Empire Boardwalk Empire (Pilot)

OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES OR SPECIAL

(NON-PROSTHETIC)

LOUIE ZAKARIAN, Department Head Makeup Artist    NBC

JOSH TURI, Additional Makeup Artist

AMY TAGLIAMONTI, Additional Makeup Artist

DANIELA ZIVKOVIC, Additional Makeup Artist

KATHERINE O’DONNELL, Additional Makeup Artist

Saturday Night LiveHost: Jon Hamm

OUTSTANDING COSTUMES FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL 

SUSANNAH BUXTON, Costume Designer      PBS

CAROLINE MCCALL, Assistant Costume Designer

Downton Abbey (Masterpiece) Part 1

OUTSTANDING COSTUMES FOR A SERIES

GABRIELLA PESCUCCI, Costume Designer     SHOWTIME

ULIVA PIZZETTI, Costume Supervisor

The Borgias Lucrezia’s Wedding

OUTSTANDING COSTUMES FOR A VARIETY/MUSIC PROGRAM OR A SPECIAL

(Juried award:  Possibility of one, more than one or no award). This is a juried award determined by a panel of

judges from the Costumes peer group.  Recommendation(s) from the jury are brought to the Board of Governors

for ratification.

KATE CARIN, Costume Designer       HISTORY

ABIGAIL METCALF, Costume Supervisor      

Gettysburg

AMANDA NEEDHAM, Costume Designer      FARM

NIKI DIMITRAS, Costume Supervisor Portlandia

OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE

JENNY FIFIELD-ARBOUR, Department Head Hairstylist    REELZCHANNEL

JUDI COOPER SEALY, Key Hairstylist

The Kennedys

OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES OR SPECIAL

MARY GUERRERO, Department Head Hairstylist     ABC

KIMI MESSINA, Key Hairstylist

JENNIFER MAZURSKY, Additional Hairstylist

CYNTHIA ROMO, Additional Hairstylist

CYNDRA DUNN, Additional Hairstylist

RACHEL DOWLING, Additional Hairstylist

Dancing With The Stars

Episode 1106

OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES

SEAN FLANIGAN, Department Head Hairstylist     AMC

GLORIA CASNY, Key Hairstylist

LUCIA MACE, Key Hairstylist

THERAESA RIVERS, Additional Hairstylist

JULES HOLDREN, Additional Hairstylist

Mad Men Christmas Comes But Once A Year

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

GWYNETH PALTROW as Holly Holliday      FOX Glee

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY(Juried award: Possibility of one, more than one or no award). This is a juried award determined by a panel of judges from the Choreography peer group.  Recommendation(s) from the jury are brought to the Board of Governors for ratification.

MIA MICHAELS, Choreographer       FOX

So You Think You Can Dance Routines: Alice In Mia-Land “Every Little Thing She Does Is Magic” / “When We Dance” / “This Bitter Earth – On the Nature of Daylight”

TABITHA D’UMO, Choreographer       FOX

NAPOLEON D’UMO, Choreographer

So You Think You Can Dance Routines: “Scars” / “Fallin” / “Outta Your Mind”

OUTSTANDING MUSIC DIRECTION

HARRY CONNICK JR., Music Director      PBS

Harry Connick Jr., In Concert On Broadway (Great Performances)

OUTSTANDING MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A SERIES (ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE)

GARTH NEUSTADTER, Music by       PBS

American Masters

John Muir In The New World

OUTSTANDING MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL (ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE)

 CARTER BURWELL, Music by       HBO Mildred Pierce Part Five

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MUSIC AND LYRICS

KATREESE BARNES, Music by       NBC

SETH MEYERS, Lyrics by

JUSTIN TIMBERLAKE, Lyrics by

JOHN MULANEY, Lyrics by

Saturday Night Live Host: Justin Timberlake (Song Title: Justin Timberlake Monologue)

OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION FOR VARIETY, MUSIC OR NONFICTION

PROGRAMMING(Area Award: Possibility of more than one award.)

FLORIAN WIEDER, Production Designer      MTV

ISABELL RAUERT, Art Director 

TAMLYN RAE WRIGHT, Art Director

2010 MTV Video Music Awards

OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES(Area Award: Possibility of more than one award.)

MICHAEL ANDREW HYNES, Production Designer     TV LAND

MARALEE ZEDIKER, Set Decorator

Hot In Cleveland Sisterhood Of The Traveling SPANX© ● I Love Lucci: Part Two ● LeBron Is Le Gone

OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION FOR A MINISERIES OR MOVIE(Area Award: Possibility of more than one award.)

MARK FRIEDBERG, Production Designer      HBO

PETER ROGNESS, Art Director

ELLEN CHRISTIANSEN-DE JONGE, Set Decorator

Mildred Pierce

OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES(Area Award: Possibility of more than one award.)

BOB SHAW, Production Designer       HBO

DOUGLAS HUSZTI, Art Director

DEBRA SCHUTT, Set Decorator

Boardwalk Empire Boardwalk Empire (Pilot)

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES (SINGLE OR MULTI-CAMERA)

SUE FEDERMAN, Edited by        CBS

How I Met Your Mother Subway Wars

OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

SIDNEY WOLINSKY, A.C.E., Editor       HBO

Boardwalk Empire Boardwalk Empire (Pilot)

OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE 

SARAH FLACK, A.C.E., Editor       HBO

ROBERT PULCINI, Editor

Cinema Verite

OUTSTANDING SHORT-FORM PICTURE EDITING(Area Award: Possibility of one, more than one or, if none has a majority approval, no award.)

MATT O’CONNOR, Editor        ESPN

ANTHONY MARCHEGIANO, Editor

The 2010 ESPY Awards Images Piece

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR A SPECIAL (SINGLE OR MULTI-CAMERA)

MICHAEL POLITO, Editor        HBO

BILL DERONDE, Editor

KEVIN O’DEA, Editor

KATIE HETLAND, Editor

Lady GaGa Presents The Monster Ball Tour: At Madison Square Garden

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING 

 LEWIS ERSKINE, Edited by

ALJERNON TUNSIL, Edited by       PBS

Freedom Riders

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR REALITY PROGRAMMING

JOSH EARL, Supervising Editor       DISCOVERY CHANNEL

KELLY COSKRAN, Supervising Editor 

ALEX DURHAM, Editor

Deadliest Catch Redemption Day

OUTSTANDING ANIMATED PROGRAM

FUTURAMA          COMEDY CENTRAL The Late Philip J. Fry

Matt Groening, Executive Producer

David X. Cohen, Executive Producer

Ken Keeler, Executive Producer

Dan Vebber, Co-Executive Producer

Patric M. Verrone, Co-Executive Producer

Josh Weinstein, Co-Executive Producer

Eric Horsted, Co-Executive Producer

Michael Rowe, Co-Executive Producer

Lee Supercinski, Produced by

Claudia Katz, Produced by

Gregg Vanzo, Animation Executive Producer

Lewis Morton, Written by

Peter Avanzino, Supervising Director/Directed by

Scott Vanzo, Director of Computer Graphics

Ira Sherak, Assistant Director

OUTSTANDING SHORT-FORMAT ANIMATED PROGRAM

 DISNEY PREP & LANDING: OPERATION SECRET SANTA   ABC

John Lasseter, Executive Producer

 Dorothy McKim, Producer

 Kevin Deters, Written by/Directed by

 Stevie Wermers, Written by/Directed by

OUTSTANDING VOICE-OVER PERFORMANCE

MAURICE LAMARCHE as Lrrr & Orson Welles     COMEDY CENTRAL

Futurama Lrrreconcilable Ndndifferences

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN ANIMATION(Juried Award: Possibility of one, more than one or no award.)  This is a juried award determined by a panel of judges from the Animation peer group. Recommendation(s) from the jury are brought to the Board of Governors for ratification.

DREW HODGES, Character Animator      NBC

Community: Abed’s Uncontrollable Christmas

JILL DANIELS, Background Painter       DISNEY CHANNEL

 Disney Phineas And Ferb Wizard Of Odd

BRIAN WOODS, Background Design      DISNEY CHANNEL

Disney Phineas And Ferb Wizard Of Odd

PETER CHUNG, Character Design       CARTOON NETWORK Firebreather

SUNG CHANG, Character Animator       CARTOON NETWORK Firebreather

VANESSA MARZAROLI, Production Design      DRMARTENS.COM Lilac Wine 

PHILIP BOURASSA, Character Design      CARTOON NETWORK Young Justice Independence Day

GOVERNORS AWARD JOHN WALSH America’s Most Wanted

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS FOR A SERIES

ROBERT STROMBERG, Visual Effects Designer     HBO

DAVID TARITERO, Visual Effects Producer

JUSTIN BALL, Visual Effects Supervisor

RICHARD FRIEDLANDER, Visual Effects Producer

PAUL GRAFF, Visual Effects Supervisor

STEVE KIRSHOFF, Special Effects Coordinator

J. JOHN CORBETT, Lead Compositor

BRIAN SALES, Lead Compositor

AH DEE, Lead Compositor

Boardwalk Empire Boardwalk Empire (Pilot)

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL 

KENT JOHNSON, Visual Effects Supervisor      HISTORY 

J. DAVID EVERHART, Visual Effects Producer  

MIKE YIP, Lead Visual Effects Animator

JON RHINEHARDT, Lead Visual Effects Compositor

JASON KORBER, Visual Effects Compositor

JARED JONES, Visual Effects Compositor

ETHAN SUMMERS, Lead Model Maker

BRENT STEINBERG, CGI Artist

MAX POOLMAN, Special Effects Supervisor

Gettysburg

OUTSTANDING STUNT COORDINATION

PEEWEE PIEMONTE, Stunt Coordinator      TNT

Southland Graduation Day

OUTSTANDING MAIN TITLE DESIGN

ANGUS WALL, Creative Director       HBO

ROBERT FENG, Art Director

KIRK H. SHINTANI, Animator

HAMEED SHAUKAT, Designer

Game Of Thrones

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MAIN TITLE THEME MUSIC

TREVOR MORRIS, Music by        SHOWTIME

The Borgias

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (ONE HOUR)

VON VARGA, Production Sound Mixer      FOX

JUAN CISNEROS, Production Sound Mixer

JOSEPH DEANGELIS, Re-Recording Mixer

BRAD NORTH, Re-Recording Mixer

House Bombshells

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE

HENRY EMBRY, Production Sound Mixer      REELZCHANNEL

FRANK MORRONE, Re-Recording Mixer

STEPHEN TRAUB, Re-Recording Mixer 

LAROLD REBHUN, Music Score Mixer

The Kennedys Lancer And Lace

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (HALF-HOUR) AND ANIMATION(Area Award: Possibility of one, more than one or, if none has a majority approval, no award.)

PATRICK CLARK, Production Sound Mixer      FOX

JAMES F. FITZPATRICK, Re-Recording Mixer

Family Guy  Road To The North Pole

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A VARIETY OR MUSIC SERIES OR SPECIAL(Area Award: Possibility of one, more than one or, if none has a majority approval, no award.)

EDWARD J. GREENE, Production Mixer      FOX

RANDY FAUSTINO, Music Mixer

PATRICK BALTZELL, PA Mixer

MICHAEL PARKER, Monitor Mixer

American Idol Finale

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING

BOB BRONOW, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer     DISCOVERY CHANNEL  Deadliest Catch Redemption Day

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL

MARCEL POTHIER, Supervising Sound Editor     STARZ

CHRISTIAN RIVEST, Sound Designer

ANTOINE MORIN, Sound Effects Editor

DOMINIK PAGACZ, Sound Effects Editor

GUY PELLETIER, Music and Dialogue Editor

TOM TRAFALSKI, Music Editor

GUY FRANCOEUR, Foley Artist

The Pillars Of The Earth  The Work Of Angels

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING (SINGLE OR MULTI-CAMERA)

CHARLES MAYNES, Sound Editor       HISTORY

ZACH SEIVERS, Sound Design

BRENT KISER, Sound Effects Editor        

Gettysburg

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A SERIES

PHILIP STOCKTON, Supervising Sound Editor     HBO

EUGENE GEARTY, Sound Effects Editor

FRED ROSENBERG, Dialogue Editor

MARISSA LITTLEFIELD, ADR Editor

STEVE VISSCHER, Foley Editor

JENNIFER DUNNINGTON, Music Editor

MARKO COSTANZO, Foley Artist

Boardwalk Empire Boardwalk Empire (Pilot)

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

JUSTIN TIMBERLAKE as Host       NBC

Saturday Night Live  Host: Justin Timberlake

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES 

STEVEN V. SILVER, Director of Photography     CBS

Two And A Half Men Hookers, Hookers, Hookers

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES

JONATHAN FREEMAN, Director of Photography     HBO

Boardwalk Empire Home

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A MINISERIES OR MOVIE 

DAVID KATZNELSON, D.F.F., B.S.C., Director of Photography   PBS

Downton Abbey (Masterpiece) Part 1

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR REALITY PROGRAMMING 

CINEMATOGRAPHY TEAM OF DEADLIEST CATCH    DISCOVERY CHANNEL

Deadliest Catch Redemption Day

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING

ZACH ZAMBONI, Director of Photography      TRAVEL CHANNEL

TODD LIEBLER, Director of Photography

Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations Haiti

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO CONTROL FOR A SERIES

ERIC BECKER, Technical Director       FOX

CHRISTINE A. SALOMON, Technical Director

ROBERT L. HIGHTON, Camera

DAVE EASTWOOD, Camera

SUZANNE EBNER, Camera

JOHN REPCZYNSKI, Camera

GEORGE A. PRINCE III, Camera

KENNETH M. DAHLQUIST, Camera

EDWIN HORTON, Camera

BILL CHAIKOWSKI, Camera

JOHN PERRY, Camera

DANNY BONILLA, Camera

DIANE BIEDERBECK, Camera

ALEX HERNANDEZ, Camera

KEITH DICKER, Camera

DANNY WEBB, Camera

CHRISTOPHER GRAY, Video Control

American Idol Finale

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO CONTROL FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL

EMMETT LOUGHRAN, Technical Director      PBS

MIGUEL ARMSTRONG, Camera

JOSEPH DEBONIS, Camera

MANNY GUTIERREZ, Camera

SHAUN HARKINS, Camera

JOHN KOSMACZEWSKI, Camera

BOB LONG, Camera

JAY MILLARD, Camera

ALAIN ONESTO, Camera

DAVID SMITH, Camera

LARRY SOLOMON, Camera

RON WASHBURN, Camera

MARK WHITMAN, Camera

ANTHONY DEFONZO, Video Control

MATTY RANDAZZO, Video Control

PAUL RANIERI, Video Control

Don Pasquale (Great Performances At The Met)

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN/LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SERIES

ROBERT BARNHART, Lighting Designer      FOX

PETER RADICE, Lighting Director

PATRICK BOOZER, Lighting Director

MATT FIRESTONE, Lighting Director

So You Think You Can Dance Season 7 Finale (Part 2)

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN/LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SPECIAL

ROBERT DICKINSON, Lighting Designer      CBS

JON KUSNER, Lighting Director

ANDY O’REILLY, Lighting Director

TRAVIS HAGENBUCH, Lighting Director

The 53rdAnnual Grammy Awards

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING 

JOSH FOX, Directed by        HBO Gasland

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING

STANLEY NELSON, Written by       PBS Freedom Riders

EXCEPTIONAL MERIT IN NONFICTION FILMMAKING(Juried award:  Possibility of one, more than one or no award). This is a juried award determined by a panel of judges from the Nonfiction peer group.  Recommendation(s) from the jury are brought to the Board of Governors for ratification.

STANLEY NELSON, Produced by       PBS

LAURENS GRANT, Produced by

MARK SAMELS, Executive Producer

SHARON GRIMBERG, Senior Producer

Freedom Riders

OUTSTANDING NONFICTION SPECIAL(Area Award: Possibility of more than one award.)

GETTYSBURG         HISTORY

Ridley Scott, Executive Producer

Tony Scott, Executive Producer

Mary Lisio, Executive Producer

Mark Herzog, Executive Producer

David McKillop, Executive Producer for History

Mary E. Donahue, Executive Producer for History

Julian P. Hobbs, Executive Producer for History

Ben Fox, Supervising Producer

Christopher G. Cowen, Producer

OUTSTANDING NONFICTION SERIES(Area Award: Possibility of more than one award.)

AMERICAN MASTERS        PBS

Susan Lacy, Executive Producer

Stanley Buchthal, Executive Producer

Michael Cohl, Executive Producer

Prudence Glass, Series Producer

Julie Sacks, Supervising Producer

Michael Epstein, Producer

Jessica Levin, Producer

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS – SHORT-FORMAT LIVE-ACTION ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMS (Area Award: Possibility of more than one award.)

THE DAILY SHOW CORRESPONDENTS EXPLAIN    THEDAILYSHOW.COM

Steve Grimes, Executive Producer

Rachel Maceiras, Senior Producer

Nick Poppy, Producer

Judi Stroh, Producer 

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS – SHORT-FORMAT NONFICTION PROGRAMS(Area Award: Possibility of more than one award.)

JAY LENO’S GARAGE        JAYLENOSGARAGE.COM

Jay Leno, Producer

Helga Pollock, Producer

Robert Angelo, Producer

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS PROGRAMS(Area Award: Possibility of more than one award.)

64THANNUAL TONY AWARDS       CBS

Ricky Kirshner, Executive Producer

Glenn Weiss, Executive Producer

Sean Hayes, Host

OUTSTANDING CREATIVE ACHIEVEMENT IN INTERACTIVE MEDIA

DISNEY ABC TELEVISION GROUP       ABC.COM

ACADEMY OF MOTION PICTURE ARTS AND SCIENCES   

Oscar Digital Experience 

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SPECIAL

LONNY PRICE, Directed by        PBS Sondheim! The Birthday Concert (Great Performances)

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SPECIAL

DAVE BOONE, Written by        CBS

MATT ROBERTS, Special Material by

MO ROCCA, Special Material by

64th Annual Tony Awards

OUTSTANDING VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY SPECIAL

THE KENNEDY CENTER HONORS       CBS

George Stevens, Jr., Produced by

Michael M. Stevens, Produced by

OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S PROGRAM 

A CHILD’S GARDEN OF POETRY       HBO

Sheila Nevins, Executive Producer

Jacqueline Glover, Supervising Producer

Amy Schatz, Produced by

Beth Aala, Producer

Beth Levison, Producer

OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S NONFICTION, REALITY OR REALITY-COMPETITION PROGRAM(Area Award: Possibility of more than one award.)

NICK NEWS WITH LINDA ELLERBEE:      NICKELODEON

UNDER THE INFLUENCE: KIDS OF ALCHOLICS

Linda Ellerbee, Executive Producer

Rolfe Tessem, Executive Producer

Wally Berger, Supervising Producer

Mark Lyons, Producer

Martin Toub, Produced by

BORN OF FIRE ● CHRYSLER 200

Wieden+Kennedy, Ad Agency

Serial Pictures, Production Company

OUTSTANDING REALITY PROGRAM 

DEADLIEST CATCH         DISCOVERY CHANNEL

Thom Beers, Executive Producer

Jeff Conroy, Executive Producer

Paul Gasek, Executive Producer for Discovery Channel

Tracy Rudolph, Executive Producer for Discovery Channel

Matt Renner, Co-Executive Producer

Sheila McCormack, Supervising Producer

Ethan Prochnik, Series Producer

Steven Robillard, Senior Producer

Todd Stanley, Producer

OUTSTANDING HOST FOR A REALITY OR REALITY-COMPETITION PROGRAM

JEFF PROBST as Host        CBS

Survivor

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

PAUL MCCRANE as Josh Peyton       NBC

Harry’s Law

PROGRAMS WITH MULTIPLE AWARDS

Boardwalk Empire       7

Deadliest Catch       4

Gettysburg        4

Freedom Riders       3

Mildred Pierce       3

Saturday Night Live       3

So You Think You Can Dance     3

The Kennedys       3

64thAnnual Tony Awards      2

American Idol       2

American Masters       2

Disney Phineas And Ferb      2

Downton Abbey (Masterpiece)     2

Firebreather        2

Futurama        2

Glee         2

The Borgias        2 Related Articles:  Emmys 2011: Snubs, Surprises — and Who's on Track to Nab the Statuettes Emmys 2011: Sorry, HBO — You Don't Have a Lock on Mini-Series/Movies Awards Anymore

0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below