August 15, 2008 / 3:55 AM / 11 years ago

Olympics-Athletics-Men's 100m heats qualifiers

 Aug 15 (Reuters) - Olympic athletics men's 100m heats
fastest qualifiers in Beijing on Friday.
  1. Tyrone Edgar (Britain)                     10.13 seconds
Q
  2. Michael Frater (Jamaica)                   10.15 Q
  3. Asafa Powell (Jamaica)                     10.16 Q
  4. Kim Collins (St. Kitts & Nevis)            10.17 Q
  5. Usain Bolt (Jamaica)                       10.20 Q
  6. Craig Pickering (Britain)                  10.21 Q
  7. Darrel Brown (Trinidad & Tobago)           10.22 Q
  7. Pierre Browne (Canada)                     10.22 Q
  7. Tyson Gay (United States)                  10.22 Q
 10. Daniel Bailey (Antigua and Barbuda)        10.24 Q
 10. Richard Thompson (Trinidad & Tobago)       10.24 Q
 12. Nobuharu Asahara (Japan)                   10.25 Q
 12. Francis Obikwelu (Portugal)                10.25 Q
 12. Darvis Patton (United States)              10.25 Q
 15. Vicente Lima (Brazil)                      10.26 Q
 15. Martial Mbanjock (France)                  10.26 Q
 15. Ronald Pognon (France)                     10.26 Q
 18. Derrick Atkins (Bahamas)                   10.28 Q
 18. Henry Vizcaino (Cuba)                      10.28 Q
 20. Olusoji Fasuba (Nigeria)                   10.29 Q
 20. Jose Carlos Moreira (Brazil)               10.29 Q
 22. Simone Collio (Italy)                      10.32 Q
 23. Andrey Yepishin (Russia)                   10.34 Q
 23. Obinna Metu (Nigeria)                      10.34 Q
 23. Angel David Rodriguez (Spain)              10.34 Q
 23. Aziz Zakari (Ghana)                        10.34 Q
 27. Walter Dix (United States)                 10.35 Q
 27. Daniel Grueso (Colombia)                   10.35 Q
 27. Andrew Hinds (Barbados)                    10.35 Q
 27. Churandy Martina (Netherlands Antilles)    10.35 Q
 31. Anson Henry (Canada)                       10.37 Q
 31. Jaysuma Saidy Ndure (Norway)               10.37 Q
 33. Hu Kai (China)                             10.39 Q
 33. Naoki Tsukahara (Japan)                    10.39 Q
 35. Samuel Francis (Qatar)                     10.40 Q
 36. Simeon Williamson (Britain)                10.42 Q
 37. Dariusz Kuc (Poland)                       10.44 Q
 38. Marc Burns (Trinidad & Tobago)             10.46 Q
 38. Matic Osovnikar (Slovenia)                 10.46 Q
 38. Tobias Unger (Germany)                     10.46 Q
 38. Uchenna Emedolu (Nigeria)                  10.46
 38. Suryo Agung Wibowo (Indonesia)             10.46
 43. Fabio Cerutti (Italy)                      10.49
 43. Rolando Palacios (Honduras)                10.49
 45. Beranger Bosse (Central African Republic)  10.51
 46. Lukas Milo (Czech Republic)                10.52
 46. Suwaibou Sanneh (Gambia)                   10.52
 48. Abdullah Al Sooli (Oman)                   10.53
 49. Dmytro Glushchenko (Ukraine)               10.57
 50. Ruslan Abbasov (Azerbaijan)                10.58
 50. Holder Da Silva (Guinea-Bissau)            10.58
 52. Franklin Nazareno (Ecuador)                10.60
 52. Sandro Viana (Brazil)                      10.60
 54. Jurgen Themen (Surinam)                    10.61
 55. Mhadjou Youssouf (Comoros)                 10.62
 56. Lai Chun Ho (Hong Kong, China)             10.63
 56. Idrissa Sanou (Burkina Faso)               10.63
 58. Desislav Gunev (Bulgaria)                  10.66
 59. Sebastien Gattuso (Monaco)                 10.70
 60. Li Loong Calvin Kang (Singapore)           10.73
 61. Moses Kamut (Vanuatu)                      10.81
 62. Wilfried Bingangoye (Gabon)                10.87
 63. Danny D'Souza (Seychelles)                 11.00
 63. Jared Lewis (St. Vincent & the Grenadines) 11.00
 65. Ghyd-Kermeliss-Holly Olonghot (Congo)      11.01
 66. Jack Howard (Micronesia)                   11.03
 67. Abu Abdullah Mohammed (Bangladesh)         11.07
 68. Francis Manioru (Solomon Islands)          11.09
 69. Ali Shareef (Maldives)                     11.11
 70. Moumi Sebergue (Chad)                      11.14
 71. Aisea Tohi (Tonga)                         11.17
 72. Roman Cress (Marshall Islands)             11.18
 73. Rabangaki Nawai (Kiribati)                 11.29
 74. Jesse Tamangro (Palau)                     11.38
 75. Gordon Heather (Cook Islands)              11.41
 76. Masoud Azizi (Afghanistan)                 11.45
 77. Okilani Tinilau (Tuvalu)                   11.48
 78. Souksavanh Tonsacktheva (Laos)             11.51
 79. Reginaldo Micha Ndong (Equatorial Guinea)  11.61
 80. Savannah Sanitoa (American Samoa)          12.60
 Q = Qualified
 (Compiled by Infostrada Sports; editing by Neil Maidment)
 (For more stories visit our multimedia Beijing website here; and see our
blog at blogs.reuters.com/china)


0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below