for-phone-onlyfor-tablet-portrait-upfor-tablet-landscape-upfor-desktop-upfor-wide-desktop-up

Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated

VRTX.OQ

Latest Trade

214.34USD

Change

1.18(+0.55%)

Volume

168,950

Today's Range

213.81

 - 

216.77

52 Week Range

202.62

 - 

306.08

As of on the NASDAQ ∙ Minimum 15 minute delay

Statements

All values displayed in Millions, USD. Fiscal year ends in December.

Trend

Revenue6,205.684,162.823,047.602,488.651,702.18
Total Revenue6,205.684,162.823,047.602,488.651,702.18
Cost of Revenue, Total736.30547.76409.54272.68206.81
Gross Profit5,469.383,615.062,638.062,215.981,495.37
Selling/General/Admin. Expenses, Total770.46658.50557.62496.08432.83
Research & Development1,829.541,754.541,416.481,324.631,047.69
Unusual Expense (Income)13.104.4628.82269.591.26
Total Operating Expense3,349.392,965.262,412.452,365.411,692.24
Operating Income2,856.291,197.57635.15123.249.94
Interest Inc.(Exp.),Net-Non-Op., Total100.2610.01(33.50)(57.55)(81.43)
Other, Net160.25187.34(1.41)(81.38)4.13
Net Income Before Taxes3,116.801,394.92600.24(15.69)(67.37)
Provision for Income Taxes405.15218.1173.14(107.32)16.67
Net Income After Taxes2,711.651,176.81527.1091.64(84.03)
Minority Interest0.000.009.79171.85(28.02)
Net Income Before Extra. Items2,711.651,176.81536.90263.48(112.05)
Net Income2,711.651,176.812,096.90263.48(112.05)
Income Available to Com Excl ExtraOrd2,711.651,176.81536.40263.19(112.05)
Income Available to Com Incl ExtraOrd2,711.651,176.812,096.40263.19(112.05)
Diluted Net Income2,711.651,176.812,096.40263.19(112.05)
Diluted Weighted Average Shares263.40260.67259.19253.23244.69
Diluted EPS Excluding ExtraOrd Items10.294.512.071.04(0.46)
Diluted Normalized EPS10.344.532.171.73(0.45)
Total Adjustments to Net Income0.00(0.50)(0.29)----
Total Extraordinary Items1,560.000.000.00----
Other Operating Expenses, Total2.443.657.36----
DPS - Common Stock Primary Issue0.00--------

Quote and financial data from Refinitiv. Fund performance data provided by Lipper. All quotes delayed a minimum of 15 minutes.

for-phone-onlyfor-tablet-portrait-upfor-tablet-landscape-upfor-desktop-upfor-wide-desktop-up